Privacy

 


HeartQuest is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. In order to comply with privacy legislation, we have developed this Privacy Policy.

Identified Purposes
HeartQuest only collects and uses personal information for the following purposes:

1. Offering and providing services to you;
2. Establishing and maintaining communications with you;
3. Notifying you of certain products or services.

In this Privacy Policy, the above list of identified purposes will be referred to as the “identified purposes.”

Challenging Compliance
If you are not satisfied with HeatQuest's response to a privacy related inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Consent
Your knowledge and consent of HeartQuest’s collection and use of your Personal Information is critical. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future Personal Information practices:

Your consent solicited by HeartQuest for a specified purpose, e.g. HeartQuest's website. You acknowledge acceptance of this Privacy Policy until you notify HeartQuest of a withdrawal of this consent.

Limiting Collection and Retention of Personal Information
HeartQuest will only collect and use personal information that is necessary for the "identified purposes" or as required by law. If we require personal information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an identified purpose. HeartQuest will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means. We will retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purposes as regulated by industry standards.

Accuracy
HeartQuest will maintain your Personal Information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the identified purposes.

Safeguards
HeartQuest will protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, and location of the personal information.

For further information please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  or phone 604-818-1771